Bruges weather at a glance
Bruges has a mild climate with no dry season. The table below shows long-term monthly averages from the Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium (KMI/IRM) for the 1991 to 2020 reference period. The values are for Uccle, a municipality in the Brussels area, and are used here as a comparison place for Bruges. Conditions in Bruges itself can differ, and averages are not a forecast. Check a current forecast shortly before you travel.
The figures show that the warmest months are July and August, April is the driest month, and every month averages at least 46 mm of rain. A light rain jacket is a sensible item all year.

Monthly temperature and rainfall
Average daily high and low in °C and total monthly rainfall in mm, Uccle, 1991 to 2020.
| Month | High °C | Low °C | Rain mm |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.1 | 1.4 | 75.5 |
| February | 7.1 | 1.5 | 65.1 |
| March | 10.9 | 3.5 | 59.3 |
| April | 15.0 | 6.0 | 46.7 |
| May | 18.4 | 9.2 | 59.7 |
| June | 21.2 | 12.0 | 70.8 |
| July | 23.2 | 14.1 | 76.9 |
| August | 23.0 | 13.9 | 86.5 |
| September | 19.5 | 11.3 | 65.3 |
| October | 14.9 | 8.1 | 67.8 |
| November | 9.9 | 4.6 | 76.2 |
| December | 6.6 | 2.1 | 87.4 |
Summer is warm but not dry: August is the second wettest month in the table, after December. Rain can fall in any season, so museums and covered sights make good backup plans. See the museums guide for hours and tickets.
Tours in Bruges, rain or shine
Walking tours, canal boat rides and tastings in Bruges, with live prices and availability.
Bruges season by season
Temperatures are the monthly averages from the table. What is open and on in each season is the published schedule for 2026.
Spring, March to May
Highs rise from 10.9 °C in March to 18.4 °C in May, and April has the least rain at 46.7 mm. Summer opening hours start on 1 April, including the Belfry (9:00 to 20:00 daily) and the Sint-Janshuismolen windmill. In 2027, the Holy Blood Procession is planned for Thursday, 6 May, starting at 14:30 at Dijver.
Summer, June to August
Highs reach 21.2 °C to 23.2 °C and the nights stay mild at 12.0 °C to 14.1 °C. Rain totals 70.8 to 86.5 mm per month. Canal boats usually run daily from 10:00 to 18:00 from March to October, with the last departure at 17:30, adjusted for weather and demand.
Autumn, September to November
Highs fall from 19.5 °C in September to 9.9 °C in November. Summer hours at the Belfry, the Groeningemuseum and the windmill run until 2 November. From 3 November the winter schedule applies. The windmill then closes for winter, apart from the second Sunday of each month from December.
Winter, December to February
Highs stay between 6.1 °C and 7.1 °C and lows between 1.4 °C and 2.1 °C. December is the wettest month at 87.4 mm. Winter Glow runs from 20 November 2026 to 31 January 2027, with Christmas markets and the ice rink open until 3 January 2027. Canal boats keep a reduced winter rotation, with at least one jetty open daily from November to February.

Best time to visit Bruges
There is no single best month. The right time depends on what you want from the trip, so weigh these four points.
- Warm weather: June to August has the highest averages, up to 23.2 °C in July.
- Dry spells: April has the lowest average rainfall at 46.7 mm, but no month is reliably dry.
- Boats and windmill: Canal boats run on a full daily schedule from March to October, and the windmill is open from 1 April to 2 November, except Mondays.
- Winter events: If you want the Christmas markets and the ice rink, plan for 20 November 2026 to 3 January 2027. Our Christmas market guide has dates, hours and prices.
Rainy day plan
On wet days, switch to indoor stops. The Groeningemuseum is closed on Mondays and the Gruuthusemuseum on Wednesdays, both since 1 April 2026. The Museum Sint-Janshospitaal is open 9:30 to 17:00 and closed on Mondays. The Our Lady's Church museum is open Monday to Saturday from 9:30 to 17:00. Choco-Story is open daily from 10:00 to 18:00, and the De Halve Maan brewery tour takes about 45 minutes.
The Groeningemuseum has announced a closure from 11 January for about four years, with key works moving to BRUSK. Check the status before you plan a visit for early 2027. For more indoor ideas, see chocolate in Bruges and beer in Bruges.

Plan the rest of your trip
Pick your season, then your base.
Bruges weather: frequently asked questions
What is the best month to visit Bruges?
It depends on your priorities. July has the warmest averages at 23.2 °C, April has the least rain at 46.7 mm, and late November to early January brings the Christmas markets.
Does it rain a lot in Bruges?
Rain is spread across the year. The table shows monthly totals between 46.7 mm in April and 87.4 mm in December, so bring a rain jacket in every season.
How cold does Bruges get in winter?
Average daily highs are 6.1 to 7.1 °C in January and February, and average lows are around 1.5 °C. Dress in layers for the canals and the market square.
Are canal boats running in winter?
Yes, on a winter rotation. From November to February at least one jetty operates each day, while other operators decide for themselves. From March to October the boats usually run daily from 10:00 to 18:00.
Are these figures for Bruges itself?
No. They are long-term averages for Uccle in the Brussels area, used as a comparison place for Bruges. They describe the typical climate, not the weather on your travel dates.


